Home > Achievements > Academic

Academic

Academic Achievements 2017
DepartmentTitleAchievement
Languages"Creativity, No Boundaries!" National Children's Story Writing Competition
(“创意无限”全国儿童故事创作大赛)
1st Prize (JC/CI Category): Yin Yiwei (PDG 07/16)
Languages 2017 Chinese Poetry Writing Competition ( JC/CI Category) organised jointly by RGS and the Singapore Literature Society
(2017全国中学生华文诗歌创作比赛)
3rd Prize: Liu Jiayi (PDG 08/16)
Merit Award: Li Jiayu (PDG 08/16), Yin Jiarui (PDG 07/17), Cui Qiang (PDG 07/17), Wang Zhuowen (PDG 21/17)
LanguagesChocai Cup Essay Competition (Singapore Division for JC/CI Category) organised jointly by Singapore Chinese Teachers Literary Recital Society and SG Writings
[2017楚才杯现场华文写作比赛 (新加坡赛区)]
2nd Prize: Hu Xuelian (PDG 08/16)
3rd Prize: Li Jiayu (PDG 08/16)
Merit Award: Liu Jiayi (PDG 08/16)
LanguagesNational Children’s Story Writing Competition 2017 organised jointly by Committee to Promote Chinese Language Learning  and Singapore Centre for Chinese Language 
(2017“创意无限”全国儿童故事创作大赛)
 1st Prize: Yin Yiwei (PDG 07/16)
LanguagesInter-School Chinese Newspaper Editorial Competition 2017 jointly organised by Xin Min Secondary School and Lianhe Zaobao
(2017全国中学编采比赛)
2nd Prize (Team):
Justin Tew (PDG 11/17), Tay Zhao Xuan (PDG 11/17), Mok Ju Heng (PDG 11/17), Teng Siow Ling (PDG 26/17)
MathematicsAmerican Mathematics Competition 2017 Certificate of Distinction / Individual Award: Ge Wai Lok (PDG 02/16), Ignatius Ong Sing Yee  (PDG 07/16), Lee Isaac (PDG 06/17) 
 Science17th Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017Merit / Team Award: Nguyen Huu Tien (PDG 22/16)
Science18th Elementz Science Research Competition and Exhibition  Gold / Team Award: Caleb Ng Wei Hao (PDG 17/16), Ignatius Ong Sing Yee (PDG 07/16), Vicent Koh Zhi Han (PDG 02/16)
Gold / Team Award: Caitlin Ong Kai Lin (PDG 16/16), Hoe Jun Leong (PDG 20/16), Toh Hong Wei Jeremy (PDG 03/16)
Silver / Team Award: Chew He Sheng Irvin (PDG 09/16), Phang Ting Ting (PDG 01/16), Rachit Agrwal (PDG 02/16)
Bronze / Team Award: Simon John Remuel Soriano (PDG 19/16)
Bronze / Team Award: Darren Ng Wei Xuan (PDG 17/16), Issac Jose Ignatius (PDG 19/16), Yu De Ze Terrance (PDG 14/16)
Science 28th Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Bronze / Individual Award: Hoe Jun Leong (PDG 20/16)
Merit / Individual Award: Chua Wei Dong (PDG 07/16), Chua Yeow Rong (PDG 17/16), Ignatius Ong Sing Yee (PDG 07/16), Lee Xuan Hui Veronica (PDG 17/16)
 Science 29th Singapore Physics Olympiad Bronze / Individual Award: Adithya Venkatadri Hulagadri (PDG 22/16)